Is javascript enabled?

Notice of Data Security Event

OneTouchPoint, Inc. (“OTP”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the privacy of personal information. OTP is a vendor who provides printing and mailing services to various health insurance carriers and medical providers. To perform these services, OTP was provided certain information by its customers. OTP is providing details of the incident, its response, and steps individuals may take to better protect their personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

OneTouchPoint, Inc. (“OTP”) is providing notice of an incident that may affect the privacy of personal information. OTP is a vendor who provides printing and mailing services to various health insurance carriers and medical providers. To perform these services, OTP was provided certain by its customers. OTP is providing details of the incident, its response, and steps individuals may take to better protect their personal information, should they feel it appropriate to do so.

What Happened? On April 28, 2022, OTP discovered encrypted files on certain computer systems. We immediately launched an investigation, with the assistance of third-party forensic specialists, to determine the nature and scope of the activity. Our investigation determined that there was unauthorized access to certain OTP servers beginning on April 27, 2022. On June 1, 2022, we learned that we would be unable to determine what specific files the unauthorized actor viewed within the OTP network. We provided a summary of the investigation to our customers beginning on June 3, 2022. OTP later determined that the impacted systems contained certain information related to individuals provided by our customers. While we are unable to say definitively what personal information was accessed by the unauthorized actor, OTP worked with our customers to determine what personal information related to individuals was stored on the OTP network, to whom that information related and offered to mail letters to potentially impacted individuals on behalf of these customers. OTP has seen no evidence of misuse of any information related to this incident.

What Information Was Involved? While the specific data elements vary for each potentially affected individual, the scope of information potentially involved includes an individual’s name, member ID, and information that may have provided during a health assessment.

We take the confidentiality, privacy, and security of information in its care seriously. Upon discovery, OTP immediately commenced an investigation to confirm the nature and scope of the incident. OTP reported this incident to law enforcement and appropriate regulatory authorities, and OTP is taking steps to implement additional safeguards and review policies and procedures relating to data privacy and security.

Who Is OTP Providing Notice on Behalf of? OTP is providing notice on behalf of the organizations listed below:

Anthem Affiliated Covered Entities

Common Ground Healthcare Cooperative

Banner Medicare Advantage Dual

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona

MediSun, Inc. d/b/a Blue Cross Blue Shield of Arizona Advantage

Health Choice Arizona, Inc

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Massachusetts

Blue Cross Blue Shield of Rhode Island

Blue Cross Blue Shield of South Carolina Commercial

BMC HealthNet Plan / Well Sense Health Plan

CareFirst Advantage

Clover Health

Commonwealth Care Alliance

ElderPlan/HomeFirst

EmblemHealth Plan, Inc.

Florida Blue

Geisinger

Health Alliance Plan of Michigan

HAP Midwest Health Plan

Health First

Health New England

Health Plan of San Mateo

HealthPartners

Highmark Health

Humana

Kaiser Permanente

KS Plan Administrators, LLC

MVP Health Care

Pacific Source

Premera Blue Cross Medicare Advantage Plans

Prime Time Health Plan

Point32Health

Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Oregon

Regence BlueCross BlueShield of Utah

Regence BlueShield

Regence BlueShield of Idaho, Inc.

UPMC Health Plan

Matrix Medical Network

OTP encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review account statements and explanation of benefits forms, and monitoring free credit reports for suspicious activity, and detect errors. Review the below Steps you Can take to Help Protect Your Personal Information.

Whom Should Individuals Contact for More Information? If individuals have questions or would like additional information, they can call our dedicated assistance line at 877-237-3894, Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. Central Time or write to us at OneTouchPoint, Inc., Attention: Incident Response, 1225 Walnut Ridge Drive, Hartland, Wisconsin 53029.

Steps You Can Take to Help Protect Your Personal Information

Monitor Your Accounts

Under U.S. law, a consumer is entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus, Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also directly contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below to request a free copy of your credit report.

Consumers have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on a credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below.

As an alternative to a fraud alert, consumers have the right to place a “credit freeze” on a credit report, which will prohibit a credit bureau from releasing information in the credit report without the consumer’s express authorization. The credit freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a credit freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a credit freeze on your credit report. To request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Addresses for the prior two to five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, etc.); and
  7. A copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft if you are a victim of identity theft.

Should you wish to place a credit freeze, please contact the three major credit reporting bureaus listed below:

Equifax

Experian

TransUnion

https://www.equifax.com/person...

https://www.experian.com/help/

https://www.transunion.com/cre...

1-888-298-0045

1-888-397-3742

1-833-395-6938

Equifax Fraud Alert

P.O. Box 105069

Atlanta, GA 30348-5069

Experian Fraud Alert

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Fraud Alert

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19016

Equifax Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 105788 Atlanta, GA 30348-5788

Experian Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Credit Freeze, P.O. Box 160, Woodlyn, PA 19094

Additional Information

You may further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, credit freezes, and the steps you can take to protect your personal information by contacting the consumer reporting bureaus, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General. The Federal Trade Commission may be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580; www.identitytheft.gov; 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); and TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

Subscribe to Newsletter

Get the latest and greatest touch points.